Yamaha PSR-E233
+

Yamaha PSR-E233

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-E233, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


2 user reviews

Yamaha PSR-E233 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: PSR-E233
  • Series: PSR
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 05/22/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha PSR-E233 user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
mrjason10/30/2012

mrjason's review"Not touch sensitive"

Yamaha PSR-E233
The PSR-E233 is a very basic but very portable keyboard. This was the first keyboard that I had purchased just to have it around the house so I could practice on. It does only cost $100 but it didn’t come with a stand, so I had to purchase one of those as well which was 29.99. All of the presets that come with the PSR-E233 are pretty basic, I really didn’t expect to get good sounding instruments for this price. I just wanted a portable keyboard that I could learn with at home. Nothing on the PSR-E233 is touch sensitive, that brought about some issues with me because for a beginner and learning to play the keys is a long process. You almost have to have touch sensitive keys if you are learning to play. If you don’t have touch sensitive keys you will be learning the long way and won’t know how to play with expressiveness once you get the chance to play on a real piano.

UTILIZATION

There is no set up process involved, just plug it in pick a patch and start playing. The speakers on the PSR-E233 are not very good either. They sounded really bad, and when you turn them up all the way they sound awful.

OVERALL OPINION

The PSR-E233 does have some effects on it, but they are nothing to brag about. A plus is that it does have over a hundred built in songs that you can play along with or play along with the accompaniment styles. It is a great keyboard to learn on to an extent. If they keys where touch sensitive then I would say this is a perfect beginners keyboard. But without the touch sensitive keys, it is nothing more than a toy. I do not recommend purchasing this keyboard unless you absolutely have no more money to spend.
»
PaulyPaul10/17/2012

PaulyPaul's review"Beginners Only"

Yamaha PSR-E233
The Yamaha PSR-E233 is a 61 keyboard and it has some effects and speakers on the unit. It is very low priced which doesn’t mean that it is cheap but it's not something that you want to make music with. It is a perfect keyboard to practice songs on or to come up with ideas. It is the perfect keyboard for a beginner or someone who just wants a keyboard that they can play with then tuck it away in a closet and not worry about getting it damaged.


UTILIZATION

The sounds on the PSR-E233 are not very fat and most of them could never be used in any of my music. But what do you expect to get for a 99 dollar keyboard. The speakers on this unit are pretty good though despite the presets sounding thin. The speakers have a wide sound that carries pretty well for them to be on this keyboard. There are 100 accompaniment styles and over 100 songs on the PSR-E233. The reverb effects are pretty good too.


OVERALL OPINION

The coolest feature of the PSR-E233 is that it has a “Portable Grand Button”, which is the ability to push a button and get a very good concert grand immediately without having to add any effects because it takes care of it for you. When you purchase this keyboard it will come with a music stand but it doesn’t come with a keyboard stand. So you will need to purchase one, I just purchased a cheap one for 19 dollars on eBay. It also does not come with a footswitch (if you need one). There are 9 effects, and 674 total presets. It can be used as a MIDI controller if you want to. This unit does come with a power adapter but you can also use a battery (AA) to run this keyboard. This is the perfect keyboard for a beginner or someone who is younger and wants to learn some songs. But the keys don’t have a nice feel to them, you will need to invest more to get a better keyboard without a question!
»

Yamaha PSR-E233 images

  • Yamaha PSR-E233
  • Yamaha PSR-E233
  • Yamaha PSR-E233
  • Yamaha PSR-E233

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr e233, psre233, psr e 233

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.