Yamaha PSR-E413
+

Yamaha PSR-E413

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-E413, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha PSR-E413 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:PSR-E413
  • Series:PSR
  • Category:Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 07/13/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha PSR-E413 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Fireguy840211/19/2011

Fireguy8402's review"Great for an Inexpensive Starter Piano or Midi Controller."

Yamaha PSR-E413
The PSRE413 is a discontinued 61 key portable keyboard from Yamaha. It is very lightweight and is completely made out of lightweight plastic. It can be powered by an adapter or 6 AA batteries. It has a built in arpeggiator that provides 100 different patterns and beats, 5 types of master EQ, recording capability with onboard sequencer, and Performance Assistant technology. The keyboard also comes with Yamaha Education Suite and tools to help beginners learn new songs.

UTILIZATION

The keyboard is well laid out with it’s controls. It does have two knobs located on the left hand side of the keyboard that allow real time tweaking of different parameters to cope some syth like tones, or layer effects on the patches and Yamaha even throws in a pitch wheel. It’s extremely lightweight so traveling with the keyboard is easy. It has USB and Flash connectivity so you can download songs over the internet and learn them or use it as a MIDI controller like I do a lot of times. It works very well as a MIDI controller. It has a six track sequencer, but I don’t find it useful personally. Sometimes I’ll play along with the included drum machine as a metronome. It has the ability to set the tempo and rhythm of the drums and then cues the drum loop as soon as you start playing so you don’t have to turn on the beats and then fumble through the first few chords of the song. The keyboard has an input for a sustain pedal, and an output for a PA system with a variable master equalization section.

OVERALL OPINION

This keyboard has over 500 voices that can be tweaked to give a ton of tones from this thing. Some are great and some are just OK, but all could be usable for certain situations. The one I use the most is the Yamaha Portable Grand voice, which sounds very convincing as a baby grand for coming out of a cheaper electronic keyboard. There are a few string and organ patches that sound super too. There are some sounds on here like the drum and percussion patches that I find cheap and useless, but there are a few really good patches and a lot of very usable sounds in the PSR. Overall this is a decent practice keyboard for someone looking for a couple of good patches or as a starter keyboard. I like it much better than the competition in this price range like that offered from Casio. It is inexpensive and has a good basic piano sound and is touch sensitive with output for a PA. That’s all I was looking for in a starter keyboard and this fits the bill. If I could go back I would probably try to find something with weighted keys, which would cost a little more, but I feel a big jump in feel from playing this keyboard and a real piano. A lot of bells and whistles on this little guy, and some of them are pretty useful. It would make anyone a great starter piano or a great travel piano for someone who didn’t want to tote around their professional keys to small jams.
»
Nyb02/08/2010

Nyb's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha PSR-E413
* This is the first model of the range take VLOC (basically the more you press a button quickly lower the sound loud). C'tait pr-requisite for me.

* Pleasant but soft touch - this is neither a toy nor a piano.
* Sounds good qualitbr /> * Excellent ergonomics
* Many functions "useless" (he does not pe cif in the next version?), Gender corrects your faults as and. Ide as super as it has never progressed.

UTILIZATION

You plug the power supply, we play. Turning the big button, instruments dfilent.
It's SIMPLE. And functions are numerous and effective.

However this is not a piano. Neither an arranger keyboard "pro". It is a small keyboard ddi the pleasure and fun.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had a year I (...) discovers the piano and begins with a very low limit. Very well for fun, but the touch is too soft and Lger.
This does not prevent that I t very happy, nothing really blame him - easy to use, sounds very correct, many possibilities accompaniment (drums & Co) recording tracks directly above, good compatibility noon and cheap!
»

Yamaha PSR-E413 news

Yamaha PSR-E413

Yamaha PSR-E413

Published on 07/12/08
Yamaha introduces its brand new PSR-E413 Portable Keyboard, designed for easy learning.

Yamaha PSR-E413 images

  • Yamaha PSR-E413
  • Yamaha PSR-E413
  • Yamaha PSR-E413
  • Yamaha PSR-E413

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr e413, psre413, psr e 413

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.