Yamaha PSR-E433
+

Yamaha PSR-E433

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-E433, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha PSR-E433 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: PSR-E433
  • Series: PSR
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 07/13/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha PSR-E433 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
mrjason12/28/2012

mrjason's review"major improvements from previous models"

Yamaha PSR-E433
The PSR E433 is a 61 Key portable keyboard that has over 700 sounds built into it, now most of these sounds are very thin and cheap like, but there are some that are very good for this board to be the price that it is. You will not get any of the high end Yamaha sounds like the ones on the Motif but you will still get some really quality sounds from this board. It has a built in arp and an onboard player for music. There are over 180 styles to be used for accompaniment too.

UTILIZATION

Setting this keyboard up is very easy, it is just like setting up any lower level keyboard that you might get at like Radio Shack or Wal-Mart. There is nothing special that you will need to do it will be ready to use right out of the box. Just take a glance at the manual if you need to and you will be good to go. The keyboard is pretty light for it to be this size and it has 2 onboard speakers. The speakers are decent, nothing that will shock you. They do get very loud though, but the louder you turn them up the more “distorted” they will get.

OVERALL OPINION

If you have used previous models of the PSR boards you will notice some vast improvements with this version. The pitch wheel is made so much better on this unit and so are the sounds. The organ sounds really shocked me because on previous PSR board the organs sounded really cheap. They put some work in to make them sound better this time around.
The effects are simple basic reverb, chorus, harmony and some master effect types but they will get the job done because you can’t expect much more for this price.
There is an onboard system that will let you record up to 10 different songs and store them on the internal memory. This really is not a sequencer so don’t expect to be laying down your best work with it. It is a great tool for a beginner though.
»
SuperSwede7301/29/2014

SuperSwede73's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good keyboard to start"

Yamaha PSR-E433
We radius arranger keyboard.
Sound (voice) not knowing what to do: 730.
The classic effects: reverb, chorus, ...
Connectivity: USB works very well to take control of a PC.
Single Output audio: headphone, line out.
Means because the output level is super low so when you put a "separator" to leave the headphones and powered speakers connected, must adjust the volume to near background.
The internal amp out of his net (playing set to 3/4 of max otherwise you will almost hear anything) again!
No MIDI output.
Sustain pedal input.
USB input for key or hard drive: nice.

Very sound and style provided but apparently not editable.
Some sound very correctly to start, others may find use in pieces of "creation."
I do not have a great "musical" ear but there are many things that please and make you want to move forward and leave others indifferent. Tastes and colors ...

6 sequencer tracks unused.

UTILIZATION

The manual is rather poor but the main is here.
Navigating easily through the menus quickly found that we want to select sounds, styles, accompanied, sign ...
It is not therefore a synth sounds are what they are, period. We gain in ease that is lost in possibility.

OVERALL OPINION

This is a notice of the new owner, in addition, new keyboardist.
Everything is new and this keyboard corresponds to the specifications set: very low cost, easy to learn, very decent sound, even touch (light, soft but velocity sensitive, balanced and easy hair nice for a beginner = !).
I put my hands on a Korg Korg SV1 and Kross ...
Sure, it is (or rather 5) notch below for all but in the end returned to the price / quality ratio is pretty good.
The price of a toy keyboard supermarket (€ 285 in store) it clearly sets foot in the real world of arranger keyboards (used in master keyboard with USB).
And if we cling to learning, it sells the following Christmas, half price to take beautiful + + + + + quality and expensive.

To start learning the keyboard (no piano, no synth) 50 years ... I would do the same choice.
Unless the French games allow me to offer me a live SV1 https://static.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif

PS: the PSR E443 has "come out" at NAMM 2014. A line-in and a few more voices ...
Nothing revolutionary. Yamaha anything! You do not change a winning team ...
It is very well my PSR E433 ...
»

Yamaha PSR-E433 news

[NAMM] Yamaha PSR-E43 Keyboard

[NAMM] Yamaha PSR-E43 Keyboard

Published on 07/13/12
Tthe Yamaha PSR-E433 is a 61-key touch-sensitive keyboard.

Yamaha PSR-E433 images

  • Yamaha PSR-E433
  • Yamaha PSR-E433
  • Yamaha PSR-E433
  • Yamaha PSR-E433

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr e433, psre433, psr e 433

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.