Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S
+

Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Baxandall Equalizer BX2S, Software parametric EQ from Nomad Factory.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Nomad Factory
  • Model: Baxandall Equalizer BX2S
  • Category: Software parametric EQs
  • Added in our database on: 12/03/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers12/03/2010

moosers's review

Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S
The Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S is a simple EQ plug-in that comes in the Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Equalizer Pack of plug-ins. The bundle has six plug-ins in total and this one is the simplest of the bunch and really couldn’t be simpler. The interface shows just two bands of EQ with 15 dbs of boost or cutting possible with both the bass and treble EQ bands. There’s also a master level knob and a built in limiter button just for hitting it a little bit so it won’t clip. That’s literally everything that you’ll find in this plug-in. If you’re looking for more control, the other 5 plug-ins in the bundle will certainly provide that for you, so it’s not like you’re missing out here by only having two bands – it’s just designed for simpler and quicker jobs. It’s so easy to use that no one should really be needing a manual.


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I don’t own the Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S plug-in and hence don’t have the Blue Tubes Equalizer Pack, but have been using the plug-in every now and again on the systems at the studio where I work. The A room, like the others on site runs Pro Tools HD, along with a Mac Pro computer that has a generous 10 GB of RAM and dual 2.66 Ghz Intel Xeon processors. This is about as low amount of processing power as a plug-in could take up, so no worries at all here when it comes to performance…


OVERALL OPINION

The Nomad Factory Baxandall Equalizer BX2S isn’t going to do anything special for you, but if you need to cut or boost either low or high frequencies at once, it will do the job. I don’t tend to use it all that often since the other plug-ins in the Blue Tubes Equalizer Pack have more in depth flexibility, but it’s nice to have around if you’re just looking to hear what it would sound like to add some low or top end here and there. The bundle as a whole is well worth looking into since it’s only $200 US dollars for six versatile EQ plug-ins. Needless to really say, this isn’t my favorite of the batch, but it certainly has it’s time and place and can be helpful when needed.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: baxandall equalizer bx2s, baxandallequalizerbx2s, baxandall equalizer bx 2s, baxandall equalizer bx2 s, baxandallequalizerbx2 s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.