Bogner XTC Custom Red
+

Bogner XTC Custom Red

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

XTC Custom Red, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Bogner.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Bogner XTC Custom Red tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Bogner
  • Model: XTC Custom Red
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 11/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Bogner XTC Custom Red user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman11/07/2011

iamqman's review"Fire breathing amp!"

Bogner XTC Custom Red
Bogner amplifier's is one of my absolute favorite amplifier manufacturers. They've built some of the best sounding most high-quality amplifiers in the industry. Their flagship amplifier has to be the ecstasy 101b amplifier. It is extremely versatile amplifier because of its clean, overdrive, and high gain channels. This amplifier has a load of versatility within in each of the three channels. The red tolex is a nice addition to this amp.

UTILIZATION

Features

Ch 1: gain, bass, middle, treble, volume, pre eq, boost
Ch 2 and Ch 3: gain 2, gain 3, bass, middle, treble, vol 2, vol 3, pre eq 2, pre eq 3, gain-structure, gain boost, plexi mode
Effects loop return master volume for power-amp
Effects loop tube buffered (series or parallel) with Effects mix control
Dual assignable presence controls
Dual assignable Excursion switches for loose, medium and tight feel
Power section 100W EL34 or 6L6 (50W optional)
1/2 power and old/new style switch (cuts power from 100W to 50W to 25 W)
Functions on foot controller: ch1, ch2, ch3, boost 1, boost 2, fx loop, stand-by mute


SOUNDS

I love this amplifier pretty much on every channel. The clean channel is pretty good but not fender like. It does lack a little bit in its brilliance and clarity. The blue channel is where things start to get cooking. It has a nice medium to high gain tone that is good for classic rock playing and early Van Halen type tones. This is also the channel that you would probably want to stay on if you do a lot of cover songs in a band setting. The third channel which is the red channel and high gain channel which comes to be more compressed and saturated sounding. It has a lot more gain than the other two channels and has a good old punchy thick tone. It's a great tone for modern music and has a great fell and warmth to it.


OVERALL OPINION

I highly recommend this amplifier to anyone who has the money to buy it. It's an exceptional amplifier if you can afford the big ticket price of $3399. That is a pretty expensive price for most people but this is a professionals guitar amplifier. If you want the custom red head shell then ask Reinhold or the guys at the shop and you can order it there. So if you have the means I highly recommend picking this up because it has such a great feeling and great tone. The tone of this amplifier is leaning more towards the Marshall style or British style of amplifiers. So keep that in mind when looking at this amplifier.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: xtc customred, xtccustomred, xtc custom red

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.