Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head
+

Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Lone Star Head, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Mesa Boogie in the Lone Star series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $1,250 Avg used price: $1,359Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mesa Boogie
  • Model: Lone Star Head
  • Series: Lone Star
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 05/18/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
frankyp08/29/2013

frankyp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" "And the holy grail!""

Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head
All-tube amp (obviously) hand made in Petaluma CA / USA in 2012; splitable of 6l6 of origin to El34 with automatic adjustable Bias. I have a new head (58.5 cm) with three possible power: 10W, 50W or 100W, each power is assignable to each channel separately. Reverb adjustable lamps per channel (separate control). Full back panel (of course) with adjustable effects loop, reverb switch and connection to speakers 4 or 8 ohms mono or stereo. Note that it is "acceptable" according to the manual to connect a 16 ohm speaker in the 8 ohm output: this is a debate that has often had to AF more impedance decreases the intensity, and can not grill the amp. Lower return ... on the contrary, if an amplifier has an output 16 ohms (eg Peavy classic head) and that branch of 8 ohms, you can grill the amp. 2 channels, the one that can deliver clear or crunch, the two can give vintage or modern high gain (it has two knobs cascade saturation, plus the preamp, the more voume général.Sur the footswitch there is a button channel change and a "solo" button: indeed, there is a boost function to keep the same sound but a solo boost knob of volume boost for qq db is more for a riff or a chorus in the mix. is a much stronger boost Everything is built with great sound and well-finished materials:.. superb print head weight 20kg but less space than the previous catalog or rectifiers.prix € 2500 anyway ...

UTILIZATION

Very clear and sufficient, but necessary manual: it is not a head that dominates right away: we must tame (talk his ear :-)) Complete configuration! I had all kinds of amps for decades and there I finally ultimate amp for my taste ... It is plugged into a Marshall 1966 strengthened and equipped with 2 V30 cab.
And the sound? raaaaaahhhh lovely!

SOUNDS

clean sounds are very nice and the amp MEETS different guitars (for me LPCustom Gib Gib ES + 339 + Jackson + Strato.) Various Fender: less slamming and warm (I also have a hot rod and. buy Mesa, I sold my head ENGL)
Super crunch, and most importantly, beautiful distos! not any of the numerous pedals I had only managed to meet me there, it's great! while almost down to gain rectifiers, the distortion can be either sharp or creamy ... very Graves present (besides, I drop the knob to 9h/10h). My sound perfectly clear group without breaking the ears to everyone. Happiness.
I often tried rectifiers, finding them less versatile, too typed.

OVERALL OPINION

I almost bought new in February 2013 (it is 2012) to a professional who needed the money and that he wants all the amps. And I'm finally fully satisfied!
I have smaller / lighter amps for different needs.
But with this amp, I finally found my ultimate amp: the holy grail.
»

Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head images

  • Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head
  • Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head
  • Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head
  • Mesa Boogie Lone Star Head

Discover other products!

Other names: lonestarhead, l 1 star head, l 1 starhead, l 1 star head, , lonestartheadv2, lonestart head v 2, l 1 start head v2, l 1 startheadv2, l 1 start head v 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.