Korg Triton Extreme 88
+

Korg Triton Extreme 88

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Triton Extreme 88, Workstation from Korg in the Triton series.


2 user reviews

Korg Triton Extreme 88 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: Triton Extreme 88
  • Series: Triton
  • Category: Workstations
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg Triton Extreme 88 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/TritonMan07/29/2004

MGR/TritonMan's review"Korg Triton Extreme"

Korg Triton Extreme 88
I bought this board off of ebay but i knew alot about it beacause i play one a church. Bidded on it and got a really good deal. I have a 76 key and i got it for $800.00

It has 1,334 programs and 50 drum kits and that is and unbeliveable amount of sounds. With upgrades you have more .

It doesn't have all of the attributes of the Triton Studio which I may upgrade to.

It is pretty well built. I like the touch screen. Although it is very heavy

This is a very versitile board. It has mostly the same tools and sounds that have made the other Triton workstations top selling "must-have" boards. With upgrades this board can do anything you want it to.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
remi180205/15/2006

remi1802's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg Triton Extreme 88
Very good keyboard keys (RH2, response heavier in the bass in the treble)
Hand controllers, it is very well supplied: joystick pitch bend and modulation to the Korg (very convenient to pick up), a ribbon controller, two buttons switch. Large touch screen, four assignable real-time pots pots + 3 arpeggiator.
Extremely well furnished side connector (not that I focus on it), 3 pedal inputs (damper, switch, expression), MIDI of course ...
Two USB type A and B with drivers for Windows and Mac.

UTILIZATION

Very easy to use, Triton is my first and I was not expecting such an easy to use, it must be said that the touch screen arranged things well.
It is usually supplied with the tutorial DVD.

SOUNDS

Ben sounds good, then it is filled, the Triton Extreme is 160 MB of waveforms with 120-note polyphony, it includes all the sounds of the Triton Studio over all sound cards Trance Attack , Orchestral Collection and Vintage Archives over a best-of the other cards. Ability to add 5 insert effects and 2 master effects over LAMP course that adds heat to sound.
I find them very beautiful, it is at the top for electronic sounds, but doing pretty well also in acoustics.

Combi mode is terrible

OVERALL OPINION

Obviously I could not all be addressed in this opinion so this keyboard is full of possibilities.
I have long been reluctant to choose it, it says everywhere that the acoustic sounds are not great, it is oriented electro ...
The best way to make one idea is to go try it, it's still a significant investment.
For my part, I think we have much choice in that Combis and not electro (some with acoustic and orchestral sounds are superb).
Very good investment.
»

Korg Triton Extreme 88 images

  • Korg Triton Extreme 88
  • Korg Triton Extreme 88
  • Korg Triton Extreme 88
  • Korg Triton Extreme 88

Discover other products!

Other names: triton extreme 88, tritonextreme88, tritonextreme 88, triton extreme88

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.