Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Yamaha MOTIF XF8
Images
1/251

Yamaha MOTIF XF8

Workstation from Yamaha belonging to the MOTIF series.

1 review

Annonces Yamaha MOTIF XF8

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Videos

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

"left me speechless"

Yamaha MOTIF XF8Published on 06/29/12 at 00:01
The Yamaha XF8 is a workstation that can do it all, it can do anything that your computer can do. Though I do not personally own this board but one of my band members does own it so I get the chance to use it a lot like it really is mine and one of the best things I can say about it over some of the other Yamaha boards is that they have made improvements to the size of the screen. This screen is bigger than the MoX 8 screen. Also the overall feel of the keys are great, they are semi weighted and on the higher octaves its still easy to play your melody lines because the keys aren't too heavy.


UTILIZATION

It was not easy to understand how to use this board, I pretty much have to use......
Read more
The Yamaha XF8 is a workstation that can do it all, it can do anything that your computer can do. Though I do not personally own this board but one of my band members does own it so I get the chance to use it a lot like it really is mine and one of the best things I can say about it over some of the other Yamaha boards is that they have made improvements to the size of the screen. This screen is bigger than the MoX 8 screen. Also the overall feel of the keys are great, they are semi weighted and on the higher octaves its still easy to play your melody lines because the keys aren't too heavy.


UTILIZATION

It was not easy to understand how to use this board, I pretty much have to use the manual almost any time im using it or ask my buddy to show me how to do something. But everything on it is very well built and constructed. They really put time into this board and that’s probably why it cost almost 1500 dollars more than the MoX8 style. This board does come in like a teal greenish color to but the black version pictured above looks so much better and it does in person too because that’s the one I use.


SOUNDS

Sounds are amazing, I have hear so many presets on this keyboard used in songs that are on the radio its crazy. Bad thing is that if you get it now it might be a bit outdated as far as the sounds go so you would need to start manipulating those presets up so you don’t sound outdated.


OVERALL OPINION

Great keyboard workstation with too many good sounds to name. Its just way to expensive for most of use to actually have the money on hand to invest in. you will need to pull out the credit card if you want this one.
See less
»

Extraits audio

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: MOTIF XF8
  • Series: MOTIF
  • Category: Workstations
  • Added in our database on: 08/02/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Manuals and other files

Other Yamaha workstations

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: motif xf8, motifxf8, motif xf 8

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.