Yamaha M7CL-48
+

Yamaha M7CL-48

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M7CL-48, Digital Mixer from Yamaha.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha M7CL-48 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:M7CL-48
  • Category:Digital Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 10/19/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha M7CL-48 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
tourtour01/31/2006

tourtour's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha M7CL-48
While integrating digital console (device, ergonomics) to make live.
2 models available: 32 or 48 channels + 4 stereo
So 32 or 48 analog inputs, 16 outputs can be assigned freely omni output mix, matrix, stereo buss insert (no insert directly on the tracks but saw the integration of internal processes can generally do without).
The connection is fully established XLR. It is very pro but would have liked the opportunity to attack at least in stereo jack for wiring devices directly to 10db (like CD, MD).
As for effects, the animals understand a 4-band parametric + cuts down (I said +!), Two dynamic treatments, and a rack for every eight effects that can combine from April to August eq graphics 31 strips of 8 or 4 eq, 4 effects.
However, there is a solution astute enough to increase the number of equalization possible. Indeed a single 31-band eq can be transformed into a stereo 31 band eq, however, allowing a correction of 15 tapes by Max voies.on then obtain up to 8 channels + 4 eq effects.
I do not know the nature of the sampling but it may well be the 24 bit (check).
Console "TOTAL RECALL" (including gain and phantom power!)

UTILIZATION

With the touch screen or the configuration software integrated into the studio manager configuration allows a simple and smooth. Everything is very readable and accessible at your fingertips. In addition to the console has a USB input to import his homemade configs (good for touring). There is a protection system which limits access to different users who can use the console without compromising the advanced configuration.
Except for some specific functions (delay outputs, for example), I did not have to open the manual: it all.
I think that we are dealing here with a no-fault. YAMAHA Bravo!
In terms of access, the central part called Centralogic ™, it offers a maximun of access (see edition of 8 simultaneous physical control of gain, of graphic and parametric eq, the threshold of dynamic treatment and any departures)

SOUNDS

Unfortunately I have not tested long enough to judge the M7CL sound quality but it seems pretty close to the DM series.
At first glance, the eq's are extremely effective.
To undergo a severe test, we tested it in a tray large enough (about twenty musicians on stage) without the use of peripheral Schedule (all integrated).
Of course it will not replace good as Periperi external lexicon reverb, TC Electronic, Eventide, etc. but the point is not there.

OVERALL OPINION

This console is in my opinion the solution "integrated whole" ideal for small budget.
Given the price of this camera very democratic and Whereas it is not necessary to add anything around, YAMAHA is for many clients who find currently no alternative to this product.
I had a hard time to find flaws except perhaps one can look cheap (often confused with a light organ playing, I would not put me back to the lighting but it's true that often the games organ are more "toys" that the mixer).
A product that could become a standard.
I want to point a big shortage, however: it is possible to implement a delay on the output omni
»
Studiocreuse05/14/2011

Studiocreuse's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha M7CL-48
see description

UTILIZATION

is the 1st time I use this table, it Convivia as an analog

SOUNDS

good sound system on the Line aray it pleases me well, nothing to do with the 02R or 01 who wish to nazillardent

OVERALL OPINION

General good advice, except I did bugger, with icons of runs, returns to the scenes 1 and 2 have returned to 0, weird .....
otherwise good groove with the table, and good with his big band
»

Yamaha M7CL-48 images

  • Yamaha M7CL-48
  • Yamaha M7CL-48
  • Yamaha M7CL-48
  • Yamaha M7CL-48

Yamaha M7CL-48 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: m7cl 48, m7cl48, m 7cl 48, m7 cl 48, m7 cl48

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.