Behringer Xenyx Q502USB
+

Behringer Xenyx Q502USB

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Xenyx Q502USB, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Behringer in the Xenyx series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $69 Prix moyen : $73

Behringer Xenyx Q502USB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Behringer
  • Model: Xenyx Q502USB
  • Series: Xenyx
  • Category: FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/22/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Behringer Xenyx Q502USB

Amazon Behringer Xenyx Q502USB $68.99
Amazon Behringer Xenyx Q502USB $69.99
Sweetwater Xenyx Q502USB Mixer with USB $78.99

Behringer Xenyx Q502USB user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
jbateman90407/20/2015

jbateman904's review"Excellent value, fairly clear audio, easy to use"

Behringer Xenyx Q502USB
I specifically bought this mixer as a stopgap between owning a Mackie 1604 VLZ board and a replacement. I also used, for a while, the Alesis Multi Mix 6, and the Xenyx 10 channel.

Despite not having faders, it's easy to set your levels. The clarity is there. It's not what you would get from some more expensive boards, and not very booming, but it's in there. I used it as my main desk mixer between a PC, drum machine, SP-202 sampler, and a guitar line in. No problems.

The USB connection to the PC will only record at 16-bit, 44.1 khz WAVE file so it's not really good for mastering or tracking. Demo purposes only, or out in the field recordings.

The pros are that it is incredibly inexpensive, a good value for the money. Well built. Cons include the recording sample rate, lack of faders, and lack of power button.
»
TheColorful10/23/2013

TheColorful's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" I do not separate any more!"

Behringer Xenyx Q502USB
This mixer has 5 inputs (one XLR OR Jack and 4 jacks) and an ACL entry in order to have several mixers. Level output, a hand out two jacks, one of Jack Phones and LCA output.
Sampling level (at least via USB), it seems to me that it's 44100Hz or 48000Hz of.
And of course, USB is a great addition that allows you to record anything that comes to the table without the need for an external sound card!
Be careful though, if you already know that the mixer may move in the piece, it is to be avoided: indeed, there is no * click * for food. It's "it's down?" and after it is important not to move ...

Note for Features: 7/10

UTILIZATION

The general configuration is simple: EQ for the mic, for the rest, it is a balance and level.
The manual is clear? No, not too much. This manual is the same for all Behringer, and in several languages. We must turn a lot of pages to see the picture of the model, then return to the French page to see what his is, except we forgot where it was so we returned to see the image ... . Finally, I personally have done without.

The usual functions are they easily accessible? Yes.

8/10

SOUNDS

The equalizer is effective? I do not know, I have not yet tested the microphone jack.
The console does not introduce any breath at all.
If you have old speakers that were noisy (in my case, because of the sound card on my computer), press USB to phones, connect your old speakers with Jack6.3mm adapter on the phone jack, and ENJOY! ! The speakers deliver more power with the mixing desk with my computer, and the sound is adjustable so!

9/10

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since early September.
I looked at Yamaha (which many prefer), but they were in the hundreds of euros. Certainly there are many more parameters on Yamaha, but for my use (in rehearsal ...). And even if one day we are led to a small party, there is a sufficient number of entries for us: just two microphones if the room is small, 4 at most ...
It might be wise to put the mic preamp later ...
What I like the most is the USB. What I like least is the power that goes and the very small level meter ...

But for such a price: € 53 free postage! Why deprive yourself!
With the experiments, the choice would you do? If my budget was the same oui.Si I had a larger budget, no.

And little more than behringer is that they offer a license tracktion 4, so why not?

Overall rating: 8/10
»

Behringer Xenyx Q502USB news

Behringer Xenyx Q Series Mixers Available

Behringer Xenyx Q Series Mixers Available

1 Published on 11/06/12
Behringer announces the availability of its Xenyx Q Series USB mixers.

[NAMM] Behringer Xenyx Q Series USB

Published on 01/22/12

Behringer Xenyx Q502USB images

  • Behringer Xenyx Q502USB
  • Behringer Xenyx Q502USB
  • Behringer Xenyx Q502USB
  • Behringer Xenyx Q502USB

Discover other products!

Other names: xenyxq502usb, xenyx q 502usb, xenyx q502 usb, xenyxq502 usb, q502usb, q 502usb, q502 usb, q 502 usb, Q502USB, Q 502USB, Q 502 USB, Q502 USB

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.