Digidesign Dynamics III
+

Digidesign Dynamics III

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Dynamics III, Other software dynamics processor from Digidesign.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Digidesign Dynamics III tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Digidesign
  • Model:Dynamics III
  • Category:Other software dynamics processors
  • Added in our database on: 12/15/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Digidesign Dynamics III user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers02/12/2009

moosers's review

Digidesign Dynamics III
The Digidesign Dynamics III was easy to install and I had no compatibility issues with my system. The plug-in comes with Pro Tools LE and is installed while you are installing Pro Tools, so there couldn't be anything easier about that. The configuration of the pedal is a basic compressor and is easy to follow. I don't have a manual for this and I'm not even sure if one exists...

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I run Dynamics III with a Mac Book Pro that has a 2.2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo processor and 4 GB of RAM. I use it with Pro Tools LE 7.4 and a Digi002R. I have never run it with anything else as I'm pretty sure you can't run it with any other software because it is a Digidesign plug-in that comes free with Pro Tools. I am able to run a bunch of these at once without any problems and I have never had a problem with it whatsoever - this plug-in with my configuration is completely stable.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using this since I got Pro Tools, which was about three or fours years ago. The sound of this compressor is good and usable, but since I have other options like Smack and a URS compressor, I don't use it all that often. The sound quality is good but is definitley not spectacular. The meters and graphs are a big upside on this as they are quite helpful. The interface is easy to follow and even those with no previous use with a compressor should be able how to us this. I like it on drums and guitars and I probably wouldn't use it for anything else, as the tone isn't vibrant enough for my taste. It is easy to follow though and since the price is free with Pro Tools, you can't really complain about it at all and it is nice to have as an option.
»
linn13403/01/2007

linn134's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Digidesign Dynamics III
These plugins dynamics processing with Protools installed from the start, nothing is to be added later.

It is a simple and reliable package.
What work from the start, it's quite convenient.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

On a PC Windows XP Pro SP2 OS, hardware Pentium D, 4GB DDR2, SATA Raptors dedicated Digi002 Rack + Command / 8 + 2 UAD-1, no problem.

Plugins fairly simple both in terms of design and processor load.

OVERALL OPINION

Used regularly for several months when dealing without browning.
The plugins are quite discreet in terms of grain, little or no personality as opposed to the BF76.

They complement each other. Sometimes you have to play the transparency of source already loaded and with a strong personality, in which case they are useful.
Totally the opposite of Bomb Factory BF76 compressor which emulates a vintage or the URS, the Dynamics version 3 tools are wise and clear.

They have the advantage of being built from the M-Powered version, in my case it comes with a 7. We will not spit on as they perform their task quietly. These are good plugins, no personality and easy to use.

The quality is there, they come standard and do not color the source, which deserves a good 10/10 if taken for what they can do it without a fault.
»

Discover other products!

Other Digidesign other software dynamics processors

Other categories in Dynamic Processor Software

Other names: dynamics iii, dynamicsiii, dynamics i ii, dynamics 3, dynamicsi ii, dynamics3

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.