Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition
+

Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Marshall in the Signature series.


2 user reviews

Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Marshall
  • Model:JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition
  • Series:Signature
  • Category:Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on:03/22/2012
GENERAL
Model JVM410HJS
Range Signature
Technology Valve
Channels 4 (Multi)
ELECTRONICS
Output wattage: 100w
Outputs: Speaker outputs: 5 x 1/4" jack sockets (16Ω load / 8Ω load / 4Ω load), Emulated Line Out (XLR), MIDI Thru

Inputs: 1 x 1/4" jack instrument input, MIDI In, Footswitch

Controls: Channel and mode select (button), gain (per channel), treble (per channel), middle (per channel), bass (per channel), volume (per channel), gate (per channel), presence, resonance, master volume 2 switch, master volume I, master volume II

Effects: 4 x Noise Gate
Effects loop: 2, 1 x series parallel, 1 x series

VALVES

Preamp valves: 4 x ECC83, 1 x ECC83 (phase splitter)
Power amp valves: 4 x EL34
 
ACCESSORIES
Footswitch: PEDL-91005 included
Cable: Detachable power cable included, speaker cable included
Dust cover: M-COVR-00110 included

DIMENSIONS

Weight: 22 kg / 49 lbs
Width: 740 mm / 29.1"
Height: 310 mm / 12.2"
Depth: 215 mm / 8.5"

 

»

User Reviews Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
DannyB_KY11/20/2018

DannyB_KY's review"To This Date, the Most Killer Multi-Channel Amp Marshall has ever Built!"

Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition
jip96's review is spot on, so I won't repeat.

The 410V HJS is most versatile multi-channel amp Marshall has ever built. The basic gain structure is different, and makes it even more versatile than the already versatile 410V.

From other Marshall's I've owned or played, the OD1/OD2 gain is more useable than others. Where others get fizzy, the HJS just keeps singing.

Four channels and 3 modes per channel. Each channel is a big jump in gain, each mode is a slight, incremental jump in gain, on the way to the next big jump/channel. It's like going up a set of steps. Sell your OD pedals. All you need is your guitar volume.

If I were to special order a custom amp from Marshall, I'd hope it would be this!

I was lucky and blessed. I bought mine new, about 5 months before production stopped. I play through a 1960B with an ARCOM DAG attenuator. Each channel has it own Master Volume, which I set to "9". I wear either a set Westone 24db earplugs or my Shure IEMs. I try to use as little attenuation as possible. The HJS is a MONSTER! There is something to be said about Marshall amps with a plate choke. Plate chokes are sonic magic wrapped in iron. The regular 410V doesn't have a plate choke as neither did its predecessor, the much maligned JCM 2000 Triple Super Lead.

This amp is a "must have" and a "keeper" for Marshall fans.
»
jip9610/26/2012

jip96's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Fantastic!!"

Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition
4 channels
3 modes per channel
Super super punchy dynamic
4 noise gates, one for each Stock channel
2 Master Volumes
Simplified FX loop
Clean channel based on 6100
"AFD" circuit
Resonance and presence retuned to Satriani specs

http://www.marshallamps.com/product.asp?productCode=JVM410HJS

UTILIZATION

Very easy to use even 12 sounds possible.

SOUNDS

Then it's huge! Those who love the jvm will be filled by edition Js, basically it is a jvm modded factory.
The clean channel is amazing for the marshall.
The crunch channel can also serve as a jmp to JCM800 on doped! This channel is a marvel! The slight crunch to lead greasy!
Both channels OD1 and 2 are still a little near them the same as the current jvm but with less gain, and so much better I think there was too much to be usable, too "mushy draft marshall" !
There are pert gain but gain in expressiveness.
Another strong point, noise gate, super easy to use super suitable and perfect for large distos.

OVERALL OPINION

I have since early August, I had a few amps and all the models on the market for 10 years for registering, I got sick and I went on a lamp versatile amp, marshall is seen that very airy with very little compression sensations involved are enormous.
Satriani was not fucking marshall for his help in developing the product.
The crunch channel is my favorite porn but I like the large distortion but it has so much gain and dynamic that it is a regal played all the nuances of the game are transcribed ...
After it is obviously versatile marshall sounds so if you love or other Engl ... :)

I do not regret my purchase and do it again 100 times this choice!
»

News Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

[Musikmesse] Marshall JVM 410JS Joe Satriani

[Musikmesse] Marshall JVM 410JS Joe Satriani

Published on 03/25/12
The JVM 410JS Joe Satriani Signature head was at this year's Musikmesse.

Images Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

  • Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition
  • Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition
  • Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition
  • Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

Videos Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

Manuals and other files Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

Discover other products!

Other names: jvm410hjs joesatrianiedition, jvm410hjsjoesatrianiedition, jvm 410hjs joe satriani edition, jvm410 hjs joe satriani edition, jvm410 hjsjoesatrianiedition, 410hjs, 410hjs satriani edition, jvm 410hjs, jvm410 hjs

Price evolution - Marshall JVM410HJS Joe Satriani Edition

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.