Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature
+

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Marshall in the Signature series.


2 user reviews

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Marshall
  • Model: 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature
  • Series: Signature
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 01/23/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Hatsubai05/13/2011

Hatsubai's review"Kerry King's signature Marshall"

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature
Kerry King has been one of the leading heavy metal guitarists that have been using the JCM800 amplifier throughout most of his career. After using the amp for probably 20 or so years, he finally has his own signature amplifier. It is the same as a normal JCM800 2203, but this one has KT88 tubes instead of the 6550 or EL34 tubes that originally came with them. It also has a built in noise gate, "Beast" knob and "Assault" knob. To top it off, it even has some of his famous tribal artwork on the grill cloth.

UTILIZATION

Marshall did a pretty good job at getting Kerry King's signature sound to come out of this thing. With everything turned off, it really sounds like a standard JCM800 with KT88s in the power section. However, once you engage the settings, all hell breaks loose. I'll get to that in the sound category. Everything is laid out nicely in this amplifier, and it's really easy to get a great tone in just a matter of seconds. One big gripe I have with this amp is that it has no effects loop. I know Kerry King doesn't really use an effects loop, but for the rest of us mere mortals, it really helps make the amp that much more versatile.

SOUNDS

With everything turned off, this sounds like a standard JCM800 2203 RI with KT88s in the power section. It's huge sounding and has that signature "Marshall" gain. The real trick is when you start engaging things. The assault switch is basically activating Kerry King's signature EQ boost that he's used throughout the years. It pushes this amp into overdrive like no tomorrow. The gate works great on this, and I find it's actually needed given the amount of gain that this thing has. The assault knob basically dials in the intensity of everything.

OVERALL OPINION

If you're looking for Kerry King's signature sound, this is a good amp to check out. However, you can get that tone with a standard EQ pedal in a "frown" pattern and a JCM800 with 6550 or KT88 tubes. If you don't have the funds to pay for the Kerry King name, go with that setup instead. That said, if you're a fan of the Slayer sound and don't want to run any external boosts, just pick this head up. It'll do everything you want it to.
»
ekerisann11/02/2007

ekerisann's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature
Tete-amp single-channel lights (3x and 4x ECC83 in pramp KT88 instead of EL34 for the power amp)
Dlivrs-100w
- 5 out HP! (Useful?)
- No effects loop!
- Intgr Effects: Noise Gate Boost + EQ

UTILIZATION

Trs simple configuration (with less than 10 knobs at the same time ...) at all levels
This gives a good sound easily seen that the equalization is quite significant but trs base metal (the same pousss mediums are not too much) so it's all in what ... V
I have not seen the manual ...

The interest is to use both effects Intgr, the noise gate is a knob on RULES and even boost the (supposedly the KFK integr except that from your back 3-band eq we can not do much else)

The whole is efficient trs

SOUNDS

Well here is the middle of the Metal throne so that it remains in single channel, is playing on the volume knob to have some kind of crunchy clean, the signature on the right explaining what his direct face we do ...
For me the lack of a good clean trs is frustrating but I think we bought especially for the Kerry King head so basically they balance what is expected of her at her, no worries ...
For prciser, you will soon feel the interest of the noise gate, as quickly Feedback fuse when you push the gain (Pre Amp)

OVERALL OPINION

I jou top shop for a long morning ...
I really like the effects because Intgr trs effective and useful, the head of the cot simple but the lack of effects loop is unacceptable, not to mention that to me is a single channel really not possible ...
In line with Marshall Metal east and middle of all this head signatures is doing great even though I find it a bit expensive for what it is (1700 euros) ...
If I had to buy a head signature may be that I would take it but hey have to be a fan and know what you want prcisment ...
»

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature images

  • Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature
  • Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature
  • Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature
  • Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature videos

Marshall 2203KK JCM800 Kerry King Signature manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: 2203kk jcm800 kerrykingsignature, 2203kkjcm800kerrykingsignature, 2203kk jcm 800 kerry king signature, 2203 kk jcm800 kerry king signature, 2203 kkjcm800 kerrykingsignature, 2203kk jcm800kerry king signature, JCM800 Kerry King Signature, JCM800 Kerry King, 2203 kk

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.