M-Audio Fast Track C400
+

M-Audio Fast Track C400

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Fast Track C400, USB audio interface from M-Audio in the Fast Track series.


14 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

M-Audio Fast Track C400 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: M-Audio
  • Model: Fast Track C400
  • Series: Fast Track
  • Category: USB audio interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 09/15/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

M-Audio Fast Track C400 user reviews

Average Score:3.9( 3.9/5 based on 14 reviews )
 3 reviews21 %
 8 reviews57 %
 2 reviews14 %
 1 user review7 %
Value For Money :
mrjason03/06/2013

mrjason's review"Simple to use, works with plenty of DAW's"

M-Audio Fast Track C400
The M Audio Fast Track C400 is a sleek designed interface that has a very appealing look to it. It sits perfectly on a desktop and cannot be racked but when on our desktop it will not look like an interface at all. It is a 4 in and 6 out interface that lets you record and play back multiple sources. One feature that I really liked with this interface is that I could connect more than 1 set of monitors to it and switch back and forth between them for monitoring on different speakers as a reference. A lot of interfaces in this price range do not have that feature.

UTILIZATION

The C400 also has built in reverb and other effects. The monitoring is very close to zero latency. The main controls of this interface are on the top panel of it making it easily accessible to change what is needed. When I purchased this interface it came with Pro Tools SE which I didn’t expect to get with it when I purchased it online. I was already using Pro Tools and didn’t need it but it was still a plus that they shipped it with it. I have used this interface is Logic, Cubase, and Reason many times and it never gave me any issues no matter what I used it with.

GETTING STARTED

There are 2 front panel ¼ instrument inputs and 4 balanced analog outputs with monitoring management for switching back and forth between monitors. Those features alone make this interface worth the money spend. It connects to your computer via USB and gets its power from the computer so there is no need to plug it into a wall outlet.

OVERALL OPINION

The Fast Track C400 interface is a must have for someone who wants a sleek and stylish portable interface that they can run their whole set up with.
»
dj.mel08/08/2014

dj.mel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent"

M-Audio Fast Track C400
What characteristics have motivated your choice? :

Connectors, control button, can have two different pairs of monitoring (perfect for the final render)

Which instruments and systems (console, preamp, DTD ...) you use it and how connections? ...

Home studio (3 keyboards: Akai MPK49, M Audio 45 and 88 platinum Numark TT500, stanton console)

UTILIZATION

Drivers impeccable on my PC, no crash since purchase!

GETTING STARTED

RAS too simple .....

OVERALL OPINION

I use it now a little over a year and I am delighted.

A remake I rush without any problems.

Report / Qualities price return!
»
jeanjean1802/20/2014

jeanjean18's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" protools crap"

M-Audio Fast Track C400
I use the card to save on my computer, buy with Pro Tools MP9. very good report card handy with these inputs.

UTILIZATION

An update is necessary at the outset to fast track. latency is correct. see no evil at all.

GETTING STARTED

Tools pro side, it takes a good day and patience to implement. And I think not to be nil info! It was not until I rename my hard drive and a bunch of manipe to operate. Now, it is no longer Ilok key and after-sales service is non-existent. I now use a free sequencer. next map, RAS, everything is all alone.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had 1year half before I board a ZOMM lamp very powerful, but I preferes the C400. a remake, I bought without Pro Tools.
»
Le Garage Studio10/16/2013

Le Garage Studio's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Hmm ..."

M-Audio Fast Track C400
For specifications, I'll let you watch the box or site.
She is in a homestudio environment at home. It helps me to be able bosser on compositions, record my ideas.

UTILIZATION

It runs on a Cubase 5 and bug from time to time, the driver passes the C400 internal asio Cubase. Something that has never happened before with my Steinberg C1. After my system cash though, so I can read and write a lot of tracks simultaneously.

GETTING STARTED

No worries facility level.

OVERALL OPINION

I am not convinced by the quality of this card. She is very average, the preamps are very light. There are much better in this price range (Focusrite, Presonus ...). If this choice over again, bah I do it again at all. I just go to Focusrite.
»

M-Audio Fast Track C400 news

Avid Fast Track C600 & C400 Interfaces

Avid Fast Track C600 & C400 Interfaces

Published on 10/04/11
Avid (MA-Audio) introduces its new Fast Track C600 & C400 audio interfaces.

M-Audio Fast Track C400 images

  • M-Audio Fast Track C400
  • M-Audio Fast Track C400
  • M-Audio Fast Track C400
  • M-Audio Fast Track C400

M-Audio Fast Track C400 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: fasttrackc400, fast track c 400, , fast track c400, fast track c400 pro tools mp9, fasttrackc400 pro tools mp9, fasttrackc400protoolsmp9, fast track c 400 pro tools mp 9, fasttrackc400 protoolsmp9, fast track c400pro tools mp9

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.