Roland Fantom-S 88
+

Roland Fantom-S 88

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Fantom-S 88, Workstation from Roland in the Fantom series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland Fantom-S 88 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: Fantom-S 88
  • Series: Fantom
  • Category: Workstations
  • Added in our database on: 11/05/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland Fantom-S 88 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
MGR/Brad Turner07/27/2004

MGR/Brad Turner's review"Roland Fantom S"

Roland Fantom-S 88
sweetwater sound. 1499.00

Easy to use. Sequencer laid out nice. Pads are nice for laying drum tracks. Overall good sounds. Piano, drums are great. I like the look of the keyboard as well.

String sounds are a little weak. Other than that I really like it. Upgrade of SRX card would solve the strings problem

Solid. I feel like it can handle the rigors of road use etc.

I think it is a great keyboard. I use it for recording mostly and am generally pleased with the sounds and tweaking abilities also. the pads are nice for certain things. I haven't used the sampler much but what little I have used it has worked fine.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Keys08/02/2001

MGR/Keys's review"Roland Fantom"

Roland Fantom-S 88
Purchased from Musician's Friend for $1895 and some change. Was looking for an all in one type workstation with some cutting edge features for doing heavy MIDI work.

Everything about this unit is awesome. I had one of the earlier XP series workstations and that was a great unit, but the Fantom simply blows it away. Without going into too much detail, probably the single best feature is the fact that it's so damn easy to use! The layout of the menus and the function keys and the way you navigate around the system is so improved it's amazing. Also, the sound quality is simply incredible.

There's not a thing I've found yet, but I'll let you know when I do!

Construction and quality are first rate. The unit is built very well and feels very solid, especially the keys and their response. I don't think I'd drop the unit to test it, but it seems like it could take a beating.

For $1895 you get everything thrown in but the kitchen sink. If you're looking for a powerful, great sounding workstation / synth that's also easy to use you can't go wrong.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
matweb_fr01/28/2004

matweb_fr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland Fantom-S 88
CHARACTERISTICS imprssionantes Synth sampler, bote pace squenceur, arpgiateur, indeed, heavy piano-type keyboard ...

I do not metterais 10 for two reasons:
- That we can not put hard drive to store more samples.
- The polyphony is 64 voices (I prfr 128 ... I know I'm never happy!) But does not pose too much problem for now.

UTILIZATION

Usage is sublime!

All menus are logical ... damn good, clear, easily accessible.
The sound is classic edition of Roland, the multi-effects are of professional quality
The perfect squenceur
There just sampling section that I have not yet explored in dtails. So no reviews yet.
Vraimment pads are good but not for use of rhythmic type kits. I find it not a good rponse (it's a shame for that matter), and it works much better with the keyboard directly. In contrast to dclencher samples, RPS and Rhythmic patterns, it's perfect because it is not shuffled the brushes to the keyboard is an EXCELLENT concept as dclenchement pad but not for 'INTERPRETATION.

It is right rhythm patterns in addition to the RPS. This is the equivalent of a box rate

SOUNDS

Sounds ... I confess I'm still not returned. I explore the 5% DIFFERENT presets and they are of high quality. I also invested at the same time in which the SRX piano and I have the best combination I have cost up to Submitted. I see too that you can now amliorer in sound so it is close to the Ralite.

I am primarily ax on synth sounds and sound the part, the piano and strings. The original piano sound is a little worse than that of the card ddi but is of the same bluff.

Compared to XP80 I have, the quality is much better (and yet I found it good dj trs)

OVERALL OPINION

I've had two days. I really hsit before you buy because it is an important investment. I used to be a XP80 for 7 years. The functions are all that I was missing the keyboard on this exception.

I com to turn increasingly to virtual instruments and plug on PC, but with this synth I think I'll go back to the hardware because I redcouvre that what is most important in the Manir making music is all about the inspiration that one. And I can guarantee you that this does nothing like a PC plant, which must use a mouse ... that cuts all the inspiration! This synth is full of A Z you can do everything quickly and never feel frn quoiqie by anyone.

The report price is quality for me vraimment Excellent.

The only regret I have today is not to have bought before!

ROLAND Congratulations!
»

Roland Fantom-S 88 images

  • Roland Fantom-S 88
  • Roland Fantom-S 88
  • Roland Fantom-S 88
  • Roland Fantom-S 88

Roland Fantom-S 88 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: fantom s 88, fantoms88, fantom s88, fantomes

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.