Roland Fantom G6
+

Roland Fantom G6

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Fantom G6, Workstation from Roland in the Fantom series.


8 user reviews

Roland Fantom G6 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: Fantom G6
  • Series: Fantom
  • Category: Workstations
  • Added in our database on: 08/21/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland Fantom G6 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 8 reviews )
 5 reviews63 %
 1 user review13 %
 2 reviews25 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat09/25/2011

ericthegreat's review"its a great workstation"

Roland Fantom G6
The roland fantom g 6 is extremely powerful, everyone in the industry uses this board or has used it at some point in their musical career. The price for it is pretty high, but if you look around on eBay or Craig list you can find a used one for very cheap, that’s what I did.

UTILIZATION


DAW like sequencer. Plug in a USB mouse and you have computer-like sequencing at your fingertips. Highly robust, reliable, accurate sequencer with 128 MIDI track capability. Unheard of. No button pressing delays like the XS.

SOUNDS

Buffet of extraordinary preset patches that are mix ready and can be seamlessly overdubbed together right out of the box. Roland sets up presets ready for your mixes. Drum kits are banging, EQ'd just right. Pianos, organs, Rhodes, wurlies, bass (acoustic and synth), leads, pads, brass, etc etc are all AWESOME. Can not wait for new Keyboard expansion card. Incredible. No glitch LIVE mode that guarantees no delays between switching performances live in concert. Finally a company listened to us. Thank you Roland. Live mode is SO cool


OVERALL OPINION

Overall its great, but if you don’t need the sequencing you can always go with the fantom rack and have all of the sounds, I think the fact that it’s a workstation is what makes it so expensive, because the rack is over a grand cheaper. but still roland always comes out with great products and this one is perfect.
»
yoTrakkz08/05/2011

yoTrakkz's review"Best board out..."

Roland Fantom G6
The Roland Fantom G6 is the standard for production. Roland always puts out the most creative and warm sounds. Very clean, there is a port to use a mouse so its easy to navigate the screen. The G6 has 5 octaves but you can transpose if you need too. Everything on this board is well built and put together to last.


UTILIZATION

This board will last you for years to come, and you can upgrade with the expansion board whenever you want to. No need to purchase a new keyboard. The sounds effects are great, it has all of the basic sound effects plus more. I use this with a windows computer, I use it as a vst and it works like a charm.


SOUNDS

Everything with this board is easy as possible and straight forwarded, you probably wont even need to pull out the manual unless you are a beginner. Setting it up was easy, plug and play. You can browse through all of the presets easy and see everything on a bright big screen. Not like other keyboards where the screen is really small and not high quality.


OVERALL OPINION

Sounds are extremely realistic and the after touch and sensitivity is unmatchable . You wont find a better board, point blank period! The price is high, but you will need this to take your career to the next level. This is a solid investment that you will need to make especially your in hip hop music or jazz music. This fits that genre perfectly. This was my first Fantom, and I don’t regret my decision at all. This is the best board I have own and this board is one that is hands down one of the best on the market. Well built by a trusted company, beautiful warm classic sounds that are industry ready no matter watch genre of music your in.
»
heybulldog12/23/2012

heybulldog's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" excellent keyboard versatile"

Roland Fantom G6
Workstation synth 61 keys

UTILIZATION

simpler configuration than other wokstations but still too sharp, it can be simpler and more ergonomic use seen that the majority of people do.
This says to use just keyboard (without using the audio input), it will.
The manual is not clear at all uncommon in Roland.

SOUNDS

sounds are all oriented styles, but of course the modern sounds are bluffing and configurations.

OVERALL OPINION

Only 15 days. I like the all in one branch where his voice and keyboard playing time. That said must cling to understand the logic of the effects section! It's like a pro studio in there, it is useless for a keyboard I think.

But hey, competition is worse, this is the time all in all, well today we bought a handheld computer to phone, so ... LOL!
»
Daviss11/24/2012

Daviss's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" not better!"

Roland Fantom G6
5 octave touch dyn
Sampler of good quality

some sounds faithful example bleuffant harmonica, vocals jazz

audio interface (soundcard) can

UTILIZATION

MIDI sequencer edition part a bit laborious

general use simple but intuitive

SOUNDS

piano sounds are means

brass are means

Acoustic guitars very good

dynamic and adjustable sensitivity

OVERALL OPINION

use for 4 years

great scene with no pb


good quality / price ratio
»

Roland Fantom G6 news

System upgrade for Roland Fantom G

System upgrade for Roland Fantom G

Published on 07/22/08
Roland announced the release of v1.10 system upgrade for the Fantom-G series workstations.

Roland Fantom G6 images

  • Roland Fantom G6
  • Roland Fantom G6
  • Roland Fantom G6
  • Roland Fantom G6

Roland Fantom G6 videos

Roland Fantom G6 audio files

Roland Fantom G6 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: fantomg6, fantom g 6, fantom g6, fantomg6, fantom g 6

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.